Accident Cessna 172S N789EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217596

Date:Friday 25 May 2018
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Dream Aviation Inc
Registration: N789EP
MSN: 172S8135
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:6735 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wildwood, NJ (WWD)
Destination airport:Westminster, MD (DMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during short final at night, he reduced power to idle, and the airplane descended rapidly and landed hard in a flat attitude. He added that, after touchdown, the airplane bounced, and he applied full power to go around. He entered the traffic pattern and then landed without further incident.
Postaccident examination 3 days after the accident revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2010 N789EP Brett Aviation 0 Baltimore, Maryland sub
Heavy landing
1 July 2011 N789EP Brett Aviation 0 Cambridge, Maryland sub
Gear collapse

Location