Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N782SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217597

Date:Friday 9 June 2017
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N782SW
MSN: 32R-8429001
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6016 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalhart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalhart, TX (DHT)
Destination airport:Angel Fire, NM (AXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight when the engine’s forward main seal (crankshaft seal) began to leak engine oil. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power, and the pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field about 5 miles west of the departure airport.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the bottom half of the crankshaft seal had slipped forward from its placement, which allowed engine oil to leak from the engine. The seal had an approximate time in service of 21 hours since its replacement. It is likely that maintenance personne installed an improperly sized crankshaft seal, which led to it slipping, allowing the engine oil to leak.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine's front bearing seal due to maintenance personnel’s installation of an improperly sized crankshaft seal, which resulted in oil starvation and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location