Loss of control Accident Maule M-5 N5634Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217598

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5634Y
MSN: 7290C
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (PVT)
Destination airport:Lewiston, ID (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was aligned with the right edge of the 80-ft-wide private, grass airstrip during short final. The pilot slipped the airplane to the left, but the right main landing gear contacted the tall wheat field that bordered the runway, and the airplane began to veer right. He added that the airplane continued to the right and subsequently nosed over. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot indicated that he should have initiated an immediate go-around procedure once he realized the approach was not normal.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the runway centerline and his subsequent decision to not perform a go-around, which resulted in the main landing gear contacting tall wheat and a subsequent loss of control.   

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location