Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-IHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21760

Date:Thursday 17 July 2008
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Savannah Aviation
Registration: VH-IHR
MSN: 31-8012077
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barkly Highway, 29 km NW of Mount Isa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Century Mine Airport, Century Mine Queensland (YCNY)
Destination airport:Mount Isa Airport, Mount Isa, Queensland (ISA/YBMA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 17 July 2008, at approximately 09:15 AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time), the pilot of a Piper Navajo PA-31 aircraft, registered VH-IHR, was en route from Century Mine, Queensland to Mount Isa, Queensland when the left engine lost power. Shortly after, the right engine lost power and the pilot (the sole person on board) attempted to land the aircraft in sparsely wooded bushland about 4 km from the Barkly Highway. The pilot received serious injuries and the aircraft was seriously damaged.

A subsequent check of the aircraft found that the loss of power to both engines was due to fuel starvation. From the evidence available, the following findings are made with respect to the fuel starvation event and should not be read as apportioning blame or liability to any particular organisation or individual.
- The pilot did not monitor outboard fuel tank quantity during the flight.
- The pilot incorrectly diagnosed the engine power losses.
- The aircraft was not in the correct configuration for the forced landing.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ao-2008-048.aspx
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170918002007/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2008/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-mount-isa/
3. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib91193/nov-dec09.pdf
4. http://www.baaa-acro.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/VH-IHR.pdf