Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2167D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217600

Date:Monday 28 May 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2167D
MSN: D-3514
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5148 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LA VERNE, CA (POC)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the retractable-landing-gear airplane reported that, during the landing roll, he reached for the flap switch to retract the flaps, and although the flap and landing gear switches are on the left and right side of the control column, respectively, he inadvertently retracted the landing gear.
The pilot added that he had previously flown other airplanes that had the flap switch on the right side of the control column.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent landing gear retraction during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location