Loss of control Accident LiteFlite Dragonfly N582DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217601

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:13:30
Type:LiteFlite Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N582DF
MSN: 82
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:730 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mint Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Destination airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering about 1,300 ft mean sea level (about 600 ft above the ground), he initiated a 180° right turn, and about halfway through the turn, the airplane began to descend rapidly and would not respond to flight controls. The airplane struck a tree, spun to the right, and came to rest on a residential house.
Postaccident examination conducted by the pilot revealed that all controls were intact and operational.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings.
In a written statement provided to the local police department, the pilot reported that he lost control of the airplane, and it “spiraled down” and then struck a tree and a house.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Given the pilot’s statement, it is likely that the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall/spin when the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack during a turn.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during a turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location