Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N780JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217615

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N780JA
MSN: 172S10476
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:Payson, AZ (PAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a short-field takeoff, around 100 ft above the ground, he saw the primary flight display (PFD) airspeed indicator showing 0. He added that the engine appeared to be functioning normally, but he decided to level the airplane and attempt to land on the remaining runway. The airplane then began to turn left, and he added right rudder. Subsequently, the airplane touched down on an adjacent taxiway left of the runway, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer.
Postaccident examination videos were provided by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector. The videos showed both the PFD and backup airspeed indicators moving in sync with air applied to the pitot tube.
The automated weather observation system at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 190° at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots, and the calculated density altitude was 7,883 ft. The pilot was departing from runway 24.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain yaw control during a short-field takeoff in high-density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location