Accident Cessna 152 G-BUEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217649

Date:Sunday 8 July 2018
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUEG
MSN: 152-80347
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester Airport, Maidstone Road, Rochester, Chatham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO)
Destination airport:Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 152, G-BUEG was substantially damaged when the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft overturned after go-around from a bounced landing, Rochester Airport, Maidstone Road, Rochester, Chatham, Kent, 8 July 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published 8 November 2018, and the following in an extract from it:

"The student was returning to the airfield after a solo navigation flight. His instructor reported that the final approach appeared to be satisfactory, but the aircraft bounced on landing and the student decided to go-around.

A witness at the airfield saw the aircraft before its second landing and he noticed that the nose landing gear was “damaged and bent backwards”. It collapsed after the landing and the aircraft came to rest inverted.

The instructor reported that the student had not flown for about 3 weeks before the accident, but they had just completed a circuit together, during which he had assessed the student’s performance, including an approach and landing, to be satisfactory."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Nose landing gear collapsed and aircraft damaged due to coming to rest inverted". (There are no records of G-BUEG having flown since the date of the accident - see links #3 & #4))

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/07/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc73578e5274a361d74a70f/Cessna_152_G-BUEG_11-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-BUEG
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bueg
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8768899
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BUEG/856306
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000130506.html