Runway excursion Accident North American P-51D Mustang N51BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217653

Date:Friday 25 May 2018
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N51BS
MSN: 44-73822
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:PKRD-ROLL V1650 series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodchurch Airfield, 5 miles West of Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodchurch Airfield, Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
North American P-51 Mustang, N51BS was substantially damaged in a runway excursion on takeoff, Woodchurch Airfield, Kent, 25 May 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 8 November 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot reported that he was experienced in operating historic military aircraft and had completed P-51 training one year before the accident. He explained that N51BS was heavier than other P-51s he had flown because it had been restored to its original configuration, which included heavier materials and inert weaponry.

The accident occurred during takeoff from Woodchurch Airfield. The runway was 750 m long and the pilot reported that its grass surface had become soft due to rain. He commented that he did not apply full power immediately to avoid causing the aircraft to roll in the opposite direction to propeller rotation. As the aircraft moved, its wheels sank into the ground and it did not reach the desired speed for takeoff. At the end of the runway the pilot turned the aircraft to avoid a ditch. It struck a fence and came to rest approximately 180 m beyond the end of the runway.

The pilot stated that because he had successfully operated a different P-51 from another grass strip of similar dimensions to Woodchurch he did not perform a performance calculation. He reflected that he had not experienced the ground becoming as soft as it was on this occasion, and he had not considered the higher weight of N51BS."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Left gear leg detached, and damage to propeller, wing, flap and tail wheel".

NOTE: P-51D Mustang N51BS was rebuilt in between 1981 and 1993 as a composite of 44-73822 and 44-84786. It currently flies in 1944-period USAAF markings as 44-84786 "5M-K" named "Lil Margaret", flown by Clyde B. East, who scored 14.5 victories. However, the FAA registration record card insists that N51BS is ex-44-73822. The actual MSN of 44-73822 is 122-40362; the MSB of 44-84786 is 124-44642

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc736efe5274a36084bba1e/North_American_Aero_Classics_P-51_Mustang_N51BS_11-18.pdf
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N51BS
3. History: 8/6/1945-25/5/2018: http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/survivors/serial/44-84786
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_surviving_North_American_P-51_Mustangs#United_Kingdom
5. http://www.crazyhorseap.be/Mustangs/Mustangs/N51BS%20Lil%20Margaret/N51BS%20Lil%20Margaret.htm
6. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4473822.html
7. https://www.facebook.com/Scramblemagazine/posts/mustang-downnorth-american-f-6d-the-reconnaissance-version-of-the-p-51-44-73822-/2222533937773128/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Woodchurch#Civil_use
9. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4484786.html

Media:

192d Fighter-Bomber Squadron, North American F-51D-25-NA Mustang, sn. 44-73822 U.S. Air Force North American F-51D-25-NA Mustang sn. 44-73822 / FF-822 of the 192nd Fighter-Bomber Squadron, Nevada Air National Guard, on the 131st Fighter-Bomber Group (FBG) ramp at George AFB, Victorville, California, during August of 1952, when the aircraft was being prepared for the transfer to the Iceland Defense Force (IDF) at Keflavik air base in Iceland. Today the F-51D 44-73822 is still flying in the civil registry as "N51BS". However it is painted as an F-6C (RF-51D), s/n 44-84786, "Lil Margaret", 15th Reconnaissance Squadron.