Accident Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP (Reims) G-YIPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217674

Date:Friday 18 May 2018
Time:15:45 hts LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-YIPI
MSN: FR172K0616
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perranporth Airfield, Higher Trevellas Street, Saint Agnes, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isles Of Scilly-St. Mary's Airport (ISC/EGHE)
Destination airport:Perranporth Airfield (EGTP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Reims Cessna FR172K Hawk XP, G-YIPI was written off (damaged beyond repair) in a hard landing, at Perranporth Airfield, Higher Trevellas Street, Saint Agnes, Cornwall, on 18 May 2018. The official AAIB report was published on 8 November 2018, and the following is an extract from it...

"The pilot reported that he approached to land on Runway 05 at Perranporth Airfield at 70 kt with flaps FULL. The wind was from about 360° at 8 kt. After crossing the threshold, the pilot flared the aircraft, which landed heavily and bounced. After the subsequent landing the pilot was aware that the aircraft had been damaged so vacated the runway and shut down. There was severe damage to the front of the aircraft, including its propeller and nosewheel.

The pilot believed he may have flared the aircraft late. Given the level and nature of the damage it is also possible that the aircraft landed too fast, leading it to touchdown nose wheel first."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc737afe5274a361f835288/Reims_Cessna_FR172K_Reims_Hawk_XP_G-YIPI_11-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8943858
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-yipi
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-YIPI