Accident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress 42-30168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217720

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /550th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30168
MSN: SG-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km north of Langeoog island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield /AAF Sta.155
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Slo Jo" was shot down by Unteroffizier Walter Köhne of the 2./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Dortmund-Brackel airfield, possibly with Werfer-Granate 21 rockets.
The aircraft was on an operation to Emden, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot: Theodore Jennings
Co-pilot: Dean Barger (washed up 12/06/44)
Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Clarence Homolka
Ball turret gunner: James Reed
Waist gunner: Edson McCord (washed up 20/12/43)
Waist gunner: Edward Lyman
Tail gunner: Samuel Moore (washed up 21/12/43) (7 Killed in Action);

Navigator: Blair Stragand
Bombardier: Frederick Kemp
Radio Operator: John Kelley (3 Prisoner of War)

Sources:

N. Hector in facebook group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims 1936 - 1945'
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3951