Incident Cessna 182H Skylane VH-PQB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217758

Date:Saturday 12 September 1987
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PQB
MSN: 18256385
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YHOX
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported carrying out a normal approach to runway 34 in light and variable wind conditions. The aircraft bounced on first touchdown and then landed heavily on the nose wheel. Several more bounces occurred before the aircraft came to rest. The pilot taxied the aircraft back to the parking area where he found that the propeller blades had been bent. After the initial touchdown, the pilot had attempted to correct the bounced landing by pushing the control column forward.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702419/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29720/aair198702419.pdf