Accident Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress 42-37762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217787

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:12:00 - 13:0
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:384th BGp /545th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37762
MSN: JD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Zwischenahn airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood /AAF Sta.106
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Chaplain's Office" was hit by Hauptmann Anton "Toni" Hackl of the Stab III./JG 11, flying from Oldenburg airfield.
The aircraft was damaged and escorted by 3 Bf 109's onto Bad Zwischenahn airfield. The tail gunner opened his chute in the bomb-bay, got caught and was killed in the crash landing when he was smashed against a hangar.
The B-17 was on an operation to Bremen, Germany.

Crew: https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6685

Sources:

N. Hector in facebook group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims 1936 - 1945'
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6685