Incident Cessna 210M VH-TIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217838

Date:Sunday 20 September 1987
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TIU
MSN: 21062324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weabonga, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWCH
Destination airport:Weabonga, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he carried out a normal circuit at his destination. During the landing roll he selected the flaps up, and then inadvertently selected the landing gear up before realising his mistake and selecting the gear down again. The gear up selection occurred just as the aircraft was travelling over a hump in the strip and it is believed that this, combined with the pilot holding up elevator, caused the weight of the aircraft to come off the wheels. This resulted in the landing gear safety switch becoming ineffective and the gear commencing the retraction sequence. When the aircraft came to rest the nose gear was fully retracted, the left main gear was partially retracted and the right main gear was still down and locked. Subsequent inspection and testing of the landing gear system did not reveal any faults that could have contributed to the occurrence. The pilot stated that he believed he had mistakenly applied the after-takeoff checks instead of the after-landing checks and had selected the gear up instead of opening the cowl flaps. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702424/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31157/aair198702424.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1989 VH-TIU 0 Wirribilla Homestead, Walcha, NSW sub