Accident Bedson Resurgam ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217843

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1987
Time:09:55
Type:Bedson Resurgam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km SSW of Eumundi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2km SSW of Eumundi, QLD
Destination airport:2km SSW of Eumundi, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After becoming airborne the aircraft proceeded to fly over a nearby town before turning to head back towards the strip. Witnesses report that when the aircraft was about two kilometres south of the strip, the wings appeared to "flap" and the aircraft descended rapidly before tumbling into the ground. An inspection of the wreckage found that the fabric on the wings had decayed and was generally of low strength. It was apparent that the wings had lost their rigidity after the fabric became detached.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703533/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26130/aair198703533.pdf