Incident Cessna 210L VH-MHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217846

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1987
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MHC
MSN: 21059610
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kununurra Airport (YPKU), Kununurra, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPKU
Destination airport:YPKU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The main gear uplock assembly had just been fitted with a new seal and the aircraft was flown to ensure the correct operation of the system. The gear retracted normally but could not be lowered and a gear up landing was made. Inspection revealed that the unit had been incorrectly reassembled after the seal was changed. The maintenance had been performed by an unlicensed engineer who had not previously completed a similar task. When carrying out the work he did not refer to either the aircraft maintenance manual or a licensed engineer. On completion of the job no retraction tests were carried out. The engineer believed that the work he had performed would only effect the operation of the gear doors, and not the retraction and extension of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700107/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28860/aair198700107.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1993 VH-MHC 0 Home Valley Station, WA sub
25 June 1997 VH-MHC 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub