Incident Winton Sapphire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217848

Date:Friday 25 September 1987
Time:10:30
Type:Winton Sapphire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Doyalson Air Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doyalson Air Park, NSW
Destination airport:Doyalson Air Park, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had borrowed the aircraft from his brother to carry out some taxi training. He had previously flown gliders. After making about 20 runs along the strip the aircraft became airborne, the pilot decided to continue with the takeoff as he was uncertain if the aircraft could be stopped in the remaining available strip. The aircraft collided with trees at the end of the strip and became wedged in the tree tops. The pilot escaped from the aircraft uninjured and had to climb down the tree to the ground. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702462/