Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-RVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217851

Date:Sunday 27 September 1987
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RVN
MSN: 28-20892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:11km ESE of Cervantes, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cervantes, WA
Destination airport:11km ESE of Cervantes, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to Cervantes on the day prior to the accident to visit some friends. However, upon hearing reports of acts of vandalism at Cervantes airstrip, he inspected several areas on the farm as possible landing sites with the intention of repositioning the aircraft. The next day the aircraft was flown to the farm, where after an airborne inspection the pilot chose the second of two possible landing sites. The aircraft subsequently overshot the intended touchdown point. During the hold off over rising ground, the nose of the aircraft dropped and the aircraft impacted the ground heavily on the nose wheel. The aircraft pitched forward and came to rest inverted. The landing area was unsuitable because of the steeply undulating surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700108/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28064/aair198700108.pdf