Incident Cessna 152 VH-ALH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217854

Date:Monday 28 September 1987
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ALH
MSN: 152-83701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maryvale Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Maryvale Station, NT
Destination airport:Maryvale Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take-off from a dirt road to fly to the Station's strip. Just as the aircraft became airborne a slight left turn had to be negotiated. During the turn, the left wingtip struck a clump of bushes and the aircraft slewed to the left. The left wheel struck an embankment and the aircraft proceeded through a small bush and also clipped the top off another small tree with the right wing. Full power was still applied to the engine and the aircraft was still airborne when the left tailplane caught on a large bush. The aircraft landed and the pilot then closed the throttle and abandoned the take-off attempt. It then ran through another large bush before finally coming to rest. The aircraft had been landed on the road, apparently because it was convenient, despite the fact that the station airstrip was only 400 metres away. The road was only 10 metres wide and had large bushes lining either side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700748/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31821/aair198700748.pdf