Incident Skycraft Scout Mark III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217856

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1987
Time:10:00
Type:Skycraft Scout Mark III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10km N of Babinda, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Deeral, QLD
Destination airport:near Deeral, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had previously had to be flown with the control stick displaced to the right of centre in order to maintain a wings level attitude. The aircraft owner advised a visiting ultralight pilot of the problem, who offered to attempt rectification. After conducting a flight to experience the problem first hand, the pilot adjusted the right wing warping wire and conducted another test flight. The adjustment had improved the trim problem but still not completely provided a fix. The pilot then readjusted the right wing warping wire to its original condition and added a D-shackle to the left wing warping wire to increase its length. Another test flight was carried out and it was found that the aircraft could only be maintained in level flight when full right rudder and full right control stick were applied. The aircraft was struck by a wind gust and the left wing dropped, as no further control was available to correct this situation, the pilot pulled a wing warping wire. Unfortunately he pulled the right wire instead of the left wire and was unable to correct his error before the aircraft struck the ground. A subsequent inspection of the wreckage found that the right wing warping wire was 19 millimetres longer than the left. Also, all the dimensions of the right wing were slightly larger than that of the left wing, resulting in the right wing area being about 80 square centimetres greater.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703534/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26783/aair198703534.pdf