Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217871

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR850
MSN: TL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:just south of Ülpenich, Zülpich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Schellwat of the 5./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:09
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR850

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR850

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 W1048 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 ice-covered Hoklingen lake at Levanger, Trøndelag county w/o
29 April 1942 W1048 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 Lake Hoklingen about seven miles inland from Fættenfjord w/o
20 May 1942 W1101 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 6 200 metres north of Heuchelheim bei Frankenthal, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
17 June 1942 W1117 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 6 Wintelre, Noord-Brabant w/o
2 December 1943 HR876 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Benninghoven, Mettmann, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o