Accident Martin EB-57A Canberra 52-1490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217886

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin EB-57A Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Salt Lake, west of Hill AFB, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft impacted Salt Lake, Aircraft written off total loss. Both crewmembers killed.
Pilot: Major Gerrit Van Vliet, 39
Navigator: Lt Col George LeGarde, 43

Sources:

Capt. R.H. Thompson, Organizational Maintenance Officer, 4677th Defense Systems Evaluation Squadron, OMS, 1970-72.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-57.html