Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-CNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217908

Date:Friday 9 October 1987
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CNL
MSN: 28-7625254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cessnock Airport (YCNK), Cessnock, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCNK
Destination airport:YCNK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal approach for landing during a period of solo circuits, the aircraft touched down heavily and bounced. Attempts by the pilot to recover from the bounced landing resulted in a second more accentuated bounce. Recovery from the second bounce was not effected and the aircraft impacted the runway in a nose-low attitude. No pre-existing defects were found which could have contributed to this occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702429/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28060/aair198702429.pdf