Incident Cessna 172N VH-MSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217909

Date:Friday 9 October 1987
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MSJ
MSN: 172-71896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Obi Obi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YEML
Destination airport:YRED
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the flight the cloud base gradually lowered until he found himself in a valley with the cloud on the hilltops. The cloud also closed in behind the aircraft and the pilot decided to find a suitable area and land. He selected an area with some fences running through it and landed the aircraft. During the landing roll the tail section of the aircraft struck a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703513/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29917/aair198703513.pdf