Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee (VH-HMC),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217911

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: (VH-HMC)
MSN: 25-7405751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km E of Donald, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Donald, VIC
Destination airport:Donald, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pull up at the end of a clean up run, a small note pad fell to the floor of the cockpit. The pilot leant forward to retrieve it but almost immediately the aircraft struck the ground. The note pad was used to record spraying details that were not critical to the operation of the aircraft.

Aircraft was marked VH-HMC but not registered. Previous registration N62386 was cancelled from the U.S. register on 19 April 1984.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701445/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28160/aair198701445.pdf