Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal VH-DZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217916

Date:Saturday 24 October 1987
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DZI
MSN: 17700150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monduran Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charnwood Station, QLD
Destination airport:Monduran Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the windsock at the strip indicated a gusty 30 knot headwind and that he conducted the approach with full flap down and considerable power applied. As he closed the throttle and flared, the aircraft suddenly rolled to the right and dropped to the ground impacting nose wheel first. Later inspection revealed that the nose wheel leg mount had been broken and that the lower firewall and cabin floor had been damaged. Air mass thunderstorms were present in the area at the time of the accident and witnesses at the strip reported a particularly strong gust of wind exceeding 40 knots at the time of the accident. The wind direction was reported to have changed through 90 degrees shortly after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703517/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31701/aair198703517.pdf