Incident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP VH-WIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217953

Date:Saturday 31 October 1987
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WIV
MSN: 32R-8013050
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Griffith Airport (YGTH), Griffith, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YGTH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a landing approach in gusty wind conditions. The aircraft was observed to descend rapidly, and in a nose high attitude, from a height of about 80 feet above the runway. The subsequent contact with the runway was heavy, and the right main gear collapsed. At the time of the approach, the aircraft centre of gravity was at or slightly aft of the rear limit, and the weight was close to the maximum allowable. The pilot had not attempted to arrest the rate of descent, and the aircraft had struck the ground with sufficient force to bend the axles of both main gears and to distort the wing surfaces. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702433/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32751/aair198702433.pdf