Incident Cessna 175 Skylark VH-WAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217965

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1987
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WAR
MSN: 3540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:13km SSW of Leongatha, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:13km SSW of Leongatha, VIC
Destination airport:Flinders Island, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's first attempted departure from his property strip was abandoned when he encountered strong downdrafts at about 150 feet above the ground. Sufficient strip length remained to permit a safe landing straight ahead. The pilot then attempted a second takeoff, but again encountered severe downdrafts. On this occasion a landing back on the strip was not possible. The pilot decided the aircraft could not outclimb the terrain ahead, and selected an open area just to the right of his track in which to land. The nose gear and the right main gear were torn out when the aircraft touched down on the soft surface and ground-looped to a halt. No evidence was found to indicate that the engine was not capable of delivering full power during the takeoff attempts. The wind at the time was strong and gusty, and conditions were conducive to downdrafts and wind shear. The pilot had not waited for the conditions to abate before commencing the second take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701448/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31513/aair198701448.pdf