Wirestrike Accident Let L-13 Blanik VH-GXA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217970

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1987
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GXA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km NNW of Finley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTOC
Destination airport:YTOC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking part in a course designed to teach the techniques and practices of cross-country flying. He had been briefed to conduct a local soaring flight, but elected to carry out a cross-country exercise. An outlanding became necessary, however the pilot misjudged the approach to the selected paddock. The glider collided with trees and a power line at the upwind end of the paddock. The pilot had failed a previous cross-country check flight, and had been specifically briefed not to conduct flights away from the local area until he had received additional instruction. He declined to provide reasons for attempting the subject flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702437/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31433/aair198702437.pdf