Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-22-150 VH-AUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217974

Date:Sunday 15 November 1987
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AUX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barooga, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barooga, NSW
Destination airport:Barooga, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had arranged to meet his son at the Barooga airstrip. Although he had overflown the strip on several occasions he had never previously operated into the strip. After arrival, he was requested to take some friends for scenic flights over the local area. On final approach, on the second of these flights, the aircraft struck powerlines which were strung across the eastern end of the strip, about 85 metres prior to the threshold. The aircraft struck the ground in a nose down attitude 25 metres beyond the powerlines and came to rest inverted. The pilot was unaware of the existence of the powerlines and had not sought the owner's approval or ascertained the strip condition and dimensions before commencing the operation. The poles supporting the powerlines were adjacent to tall trees which resulted in them being difficult to see. Also, it was late afternoon and the approach was being conducted into the west.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702439/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28056/aair198702439.pdf