Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V EB254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217975

Date:Friday 19 November 1943
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EB254
MSN: IP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wankum, Wachtendonk, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+GP from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Target: Leverkusen, Germany
Takeoff time: 16:38
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EB254

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EB254