Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217987

Date:Friday 19 November 1943
Time:20:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK990
MSN: IP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorstfeld, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Repeatedly hit by Flak, shot down by Oberleutnant Peter Ehrhardt of the 8./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Target: Leverkusen, Germany
Takeoff time: 16:33
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK990

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK990

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1943 DK258 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 2 near Ingolstadt, Bayern w/o
27 September 1943 LK917 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 8 Eberholzen, Niedersachsen w/o