Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218003

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:01:08-01:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab IV./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5346
MSN: G9+CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Bremen-based Flak. Lt Grimm was forced to bail out, severely burnt. He hit the tail of his Messerschmitt, breaking both legs. Four days later, he succumbed to his wounds.
On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hannover and Bremen.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Heinz Grimm - ace with 24 confirmed Abschüsse - bailed out, (+) 13-10-1943
Bordfunker: Oberfeldwebel Walter Czybulka - KIA
Bordschütze: Unteroffizier Werner Behrendt - bailed out, wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss