Incident Cessna 172P VH-FCQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218033

Date:Monday 23 November 1987
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FCQ
MSN: 172-74973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Delissaville Airport (YDLV), Delissaville, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:YDLV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was carrying out a practice forced landing on Delissaville airstrip as part of a pre-licence test. After the student had initiated the flare for landing, the instructor became aware of a high descent rate but too late to prevent a hard landing. The instructor took control, carried out a touch and go, then advised the student to return to Darwin. Inspection there, revealed that the aircraft had suffered substantial damage as a result of the hard landing. The student was landing on a strip that presented different visual cues to the strip he had used for most of his training. During the approach the instructor allowed his attention to be diverted from his monitoring task. The student also believes that he allowed his attention to wander from the landing to the next situation that the instructor may have presented to him, and flared too high. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700754/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30533/aair198700754.pdf