Incident Cessna 172D VH-RKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218040

Date:Monday 30 November 1987
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RKX
MSN: 17249688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Borroloola Airport (YBRL), Borroloola, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:YBRL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was stolen by a person with the intention of travelling to Western Australia. The ignition lock was activated using the frame of a pair of sunglasses, and after starting the engine the pilot taxied the aircraft onto the strip, where he commenced to take off downwind. Shortly after the aircraft became airborne the tail struck the ground, and the pilot reduced engine power. The nose wheel then contacted the ground and the aircraft commenced to "wheelbarrow". It ran off the side of the strip and subsequently overturned. There is no record of the pilot ever having held a flying licence, or of having received any formal flying training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700755/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29800/aair198700755.pdf