Incident Winton Sapphire 25-0052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218089

Date:Saturday 5 December 1987
Time:17:05
Type:Winton Sapphire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0052
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bangholme, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bangholme, VIC
Destination airport:Bangholme, VIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at his destination the pilot is reported to have overflown a house near the strip before entering a steep climb to an altitude of about 300 feet. The aircraft was then observed to enter a steep left turn and dive into the ground. The pilot received head injuries in the accident and had only limited recall of the events of the day. However, it appears likely that the aircraft was stalled during the steep turn and entered a spiral/spin from which the pilot was apparently unable to recover. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701463/