Incident Cessna 172P VH-RWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218094

Date:Friday 11 December 1987
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RWV
MSN: 172-75710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cambridge Airport (YCBG), Cambridge, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCBG
Destination airport:YCBG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a period of solo circuits as part of a check on the aircraft type. Following the third circuit, the aircraft was observed to approach and land normally into the 10 to 15 knot headwind. During the subsequent landing roll, while still travelling at about 30 knots, the aircraft veered suddenly to the left. The pilot applied full right brake and rudder and then both brakes in an attempt to stop the aircraft. However, before the aircraft stopped it struck one of the boundary fence posts. An inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any mechanical defects that could have contributed to the occurrence, and the pilot was unable to explain the reason for the loss of directional control. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701455/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 1994 VH-RWV 0 Dover, TAS sub