Incident Cessna 150G VH-KXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218095

Date:Saturday 12 December 1987
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KXC
MSN: 15066391
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yenloora Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yenloora Station, QLD
Destination airport:Yenloora Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to takeoff he dipped the fuel tanks and determined that there was sufficient fuel for the flight over his property. During the flight the engine lost all power and the pilot was committed to a landing in a treed area. After touchdown the left wing struck a tree and the aircraft swung to the left causing the right wingtip to contact the ground. The pilot subsequently dipped the fuel tanks and found they contained only a small quantity of unusable fuel. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703525/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30057/aair198703525.pdf