Incident Cessna 150L VH-EKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218097

Date:Sunday 13 December 1987
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EKP
MSN: 15073004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1km W of Mt Narryer Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mt Narryer Station, WA
Destination airport:Mt Narryer Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a mustering operation on his own property. During the operation he saw a truck departing from the property. He had an urgent messsage for the driver, so he elected to land on a road near the truck's route which he knew was suitable as a landing area. During the landing roll the left wing hit a steel pole which was off the edge of the road. The pilot did not see the pole because he was landing to the East and the rising sun was in his eyes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700114/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31565/aair198700114.pdf