Wirestrike Incident GAF Nomad N22B VH-BRQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218155

Date:Saturday 19 December 1987
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N22B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BRQ
MSN: N22B-61
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Berowra Waters, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rose Bay, NSW
Destination airport:Berowra Waters, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to collect passengers he had conveyed to the alighting area some hours previously. This area is bordered by steeply rising ground. Because of wind conditions, the pilot was approaching from a different direction to that normally used. About 1.5 kilometres from the alighting area, the aircraft collided with power lines which were about 29 metres above the water level. The collision severed the top portion of the fin and rudder, however the pilot was able to maintain limited control. The aircraft touched down heavily on the left float, after the pilot had taken action to avoid a dinghy in his path. Although the pilot had operated into the alighting area on a number of occasions, he had been unaware of the presence of the power lines struck by the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702447/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33451/aair198702447.pdf