Incident Cessna 210B VH-RDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218156

Date:Sunday 20 December 1987
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RDS
MSN: 21057955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toogoolawah Airfield (YTLH), Toogoolawah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:YTLH
Destination airport:YTLH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the parachutists exited the aircraft the pilot closed the door and positioned for a landing on the 24 strip. The aircraft was established on final at an indicated airspeed of 65 knots and as the pilot was checking the airspeed indicator, the aircraft suddenly yawed to the left. The pilot immediately applied full right rudder, levelled the wings, and landed the aircraft on the left side of the strip. Investigation revealed that the left wing of the aircraft had struck a sapling, about 4 metres above ground level, 78 metres short of the end of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703528/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30053/aair198703528.pdf