Wirestrike Incident Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush VH-HGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218158

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1987
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HGT
MSN: R1820-026DC
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8km N of Mungindi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:8km N of Mungindi, QLD
Destination airport:8km N of Mungindi, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was aware of powerlines associated with the treatment area. He had completed spraying one area, and while waiting for the markers to move to the next area he completed two short runs in the vicinity of the powerlines. He became agitated at the length of time it took the markers to get into position, and when he commenced the first long run he had forgotten about a powerline which crossed his flight path. The upper section of the fin struck the wire, resulting in control difficulties for the pilot. He decided to land ahead rather than attempt to return to the authorised landing area. The aircraft passed through two fences before coming to rest nose down in a gully. There is evidence that the pilot was fatigued. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703529/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33559/aair198703529.pdf