Accident SZD-41A Jantar Standard VH-WQX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218169

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1987
Time:15:10
Type:SZD-41A Jantar Standard
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WQX
MSN: B721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km E of Lockhart, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCOR
Destination airport:YCOR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was participating in a 500 kilometres cross country gliding competition. Atmospheric conditions were not favourable for prolonged soaring flight, and none of the other participants was able to cover any significant distance. However, this particular aircraft departed on the planned track, and the next reported sighting was about 3 kilometres from the accident site. At this time the aircraft was circling at approximately 300 feet above the ground and tracking to the north-west. No further sightings were reported, and the wreckage of the aircraft was subsequently discovered in a paddock 102 kilometres from the departure aerodrome, on the intended track. Investigation revealed that the glider had initially contacted the ground with the leading edge of the right wing, while the aircraft was in a steep nose-down attitude and spinning to the right. There were no known witnesses to the accident, and it could not be established whether the pilot had been attempting to outland or to find a thermal at low level. There was no evidence of any pre-existing mechanical defect which might have contributed to this occurrence. It was probable that control of the glider was lost during a manoeuvre at low speed and height above the ground, however the reason for the loss of control was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702452/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26735/aair198702452.pdf