ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218178
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 22 November 1943 |
Time: | 21:47 LT |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | JD367 |
MSN: | ZA-Z |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Seeste, Westerkappeln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by heavy Flak of the 1., 3., 6., 7. & 8./schwere Flak-Abteilung 273 (o).
Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 16:54
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hall-thomas.html
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hall-thomas.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1942 |
R9371 |
10 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF Lossiemouth, Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland |
|
w/o |
10 June 1944 |
MZ532 |
10 Sqn RAF |
7 |
Le Pont Alain, Saint-Berthevin, Mayenne département |
|
w/o |