Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218179

Date:Monday 22 November 1943
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK953
MSN: IP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:swamps of Barßelermoor, Barßel, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak and probably also hit by Hauptmann Karlheinz Dietsche of the 2./JG 302, flying a Bf 109G.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 16:42
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK953

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK953