Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218184

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JA939
MSN: LQ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerstraat 25, Ter Apel, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+HZ from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:12
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. H.K. Lefroy DFC J/7598 RCAF Ter Apel A 20 381
Flight engineer P/O. P.J.M. Scott 158004 RAF Ter Apel A 20 382
Navigator F/Lt. C.W. Cole DFC 108152 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/O. W.J. Lawrence J/20164 RCAF Ter Apel A 20 384
Wo ag F/Lt. R. Gardiner DFC J/15548 RCAF Ter Apel A 20 386
Air gunner P/O. J.G. Odell J/19278 RCAF Ter Apel A 20 383
Air gunner W/O J.G.S. Kavanaugh R/67163 RCAF Ter Apel A 20 385

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3109&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 1945 PB183 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Inner Altstat Dresden w/o