Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218187

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:20:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4162
MSN: AR-J2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lübben (Spreewald), Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Zorner of the 8./NJG 3, flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+CS from Nordholz airfield. The aircraft exploded in mid-air.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:11
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4162

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1944 ND394 460 Sqn RAAF 4 Villers-sous-Prény, Meurthe-et-Moselle (54), Grand Est w/o