Accident Piper PA-18A CF-CJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218193

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-CJT
MSN: 18 7139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 nm SW of McDougall Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Bay, BC
Destination airport:McDougall Lake, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered, float-equipped Piper PA-18A aircraft that had been reported missing since 20 June 1987, was located on 18 September 2018 by Joint Rescue Co-Ordination Centre (JRCC) personnel, 5 nm southwest of McDougall Lake, BC.
The aircraft had departed Eagle Bay, BC at approximately 09h30 PDT on 20 June 1987 with 2 persons on board, on a one day fly-in fishing trip to McDougall Lake, BC. The aircraft was reported overdue by the family later that evening. An extensive search and rescue operation was conducted over a 9 day period and ceased on 30 June 1987. Severe thunderstorms were forecast in the area of McDougall Lake on the evening of 20 June 1987. The aircraft was equipped with an ELT, however no signal was received. The aircraft was not equipped with a radio capable of two-way transmission.

Sources:

TSB
https://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/human-remains-found-on-historical-plane-crash-identified
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADetHis.aspx?id=129753&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=FCJT&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=18905&rfr=RchSimp.aspx