Accident Jonker JS-1C TJ Revelation 21m ZS-GBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218202

Date:Monday 19 November 2018
Time:09:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C TJ Revelation 21m
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-GBK
MSN: 1C-059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gariep Dam Airfield, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gariep Dam Airfield (FAHV)
Destination airport:Gariep Dam Airfield (FAHV)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 19 November 2018 at 0943Z, the glider was towed from Runway 33 at Gariep Dam Airfield (FAHV). According to the tow pilot, there was mild turbulence during the climbing phase of the flight when routing north-west of the airfield. The tow pilot completed one orbit to the left before releasing the glider at 1700 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL).
The glider was observed climbing slowly and routing towards the ridge which is situated directly north of the airfield. At 0954Z, the glider made a right turn with the right wing dropping. The glider stalled and entered a spin for about half a rotation. The glider appeared to be accelerating before impacting the terrain 1.3 nautical miles (NM) north of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and the pilot was fatally injured during the accident sequence.

The investigation revealed that it was likely that after the release from the tow aircraft, and while performing a climbing turn in proximity to a ridge line and in mild turbulent weather condition, the glider stalled and entered a spin. However, the pilot could not recover, resulting in the glider impacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.arrivealive.mobi/news.aspx?i=37939&s=1&page=man-dies-after-flying-alone-and-crashed-near-the-gariepdam
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/man-killed-in-glider-crash-near-gariepdam-20181120