Accident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) VP-BCG,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2018
Time:17:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VP-BCG
MSN: 41217/5840
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU2112, Boeing 737-800, hit a person during takeoff from runway 24L at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport, Russia. The 25-year Armenian man was killed. The aircraft continued the flight as the crew had not seen any irregular indications after feeling they hit something.
The aircraft was subsequently grounded at Athens after damage to the fuselage was discovered.

The Armenian man was being deported from Spain and transited at Moscow. While passengers were boarding the shuttle-bus on the apron, the man ran away.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/plane-runs-over-man-after-taking-off-from-russias-airport-1950988
https://armenpress.am/eng/news/955266/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/su2112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 2023 RA-73095 Aeroflot Russian Airlines 0 near Tambov non